Worlds 2004

Las Vegas

Finals

Mark Van Klaveren (33-18) of Phoenix Arizona defeated defending world champion Eric Wayne (28-22) of Southfield Michigan  four games to none in the world series.  Both Van Klaveren and Wayne advanced through the wild card shootouts for the second place finishers.

Van Klaveren's winning  lineup

vs left

vs right

Bench

Starters

Relievers

Abreu cf

Payton lf

C. Lee

Lowe

Mota

Dunn lf

Bagwell 1b

Huff

Miller

Rivera

Loretta 3b

Abreu cf

Hammonds

Dall

Groom

Bagwell 1b

Guerrero rf

Fullmer

K.Wells

Benitez

Guerrero rf

Vidro 2b

Durham

 

Speier

Vidro 2b

Garciaparra ss

 

 

Vizcaino

Kendall c

Loretta 3b

 

 

 

Garciaparra ss

Marrero c

 

 

 

 

Semi-finals

Van Klaveren defeated Mick Van Valkenburg (27-21) of San Jose California four games to three.  Van Valkenburg  battled back from a 3-0 deficit only to lose the seventh game.

Wayne defeated Randy Davidson (30-18) of La Habra California four games to three.  Davidson led three games to two in the series.  In game six Tejada hit a 1-4 shot in the ninth to tie the game and Wayne won the game on a Pujols error in the tenth.  In the seventh game, Rafael Soriano hit a diamond to one in the eighth to win it.

Quarter-finals

Van Klaveren defeated Pete Nelson (33-14) of Renton Washington four games to three.  Van Klaveren won game seven with Jeff Hammonds pitching the tenth to save it.

Wayne defeated Carl Bible (27-12) of Stewart Florida four games to two.  Bible was the top seeded division winner entering the quarter-finals.

Davidson defeated Ed Killmer (25-17) of Tampa Florida four games to two.

Van Valkenburg defeated Bruce Layton (28-16) of Ithaca New York four games to two.

 

Final Points Champion

Eric Wayne

209

Vic Horvath

179

Errol Dennis

168

Jim Jasper

165

Don Leong

154

Ben Leong

152

Mark Van Klaveren

151

 

 

Division Winners

Carl Bible

Bruce Layton

Pete Nelson

Randy Davidson

Ed Killmer

Mick Van Valkenburg

 

Second Place Shootouts

Bill Fenlon of Chicago Illinois defeated Vic Horvath of Detroit Michigan in the first round

Jim Jasper of Chicago Illinois defeated Mark Delpopolo of Tampa Florida in the first round

Eric Wayne and Mark Van Klaveren earned byes in the first round.

Van Klaveren defeated Fenlon in the shootout finals to advance to the final eight and win the tournament.

Wayne defeated Jasper in the shootout finals to advance to the final eight and finish as runner up to Van Klaveren.

 

Prize Money

1st

Mark Van Klaveren

$5000

2nd

Eric Wayne

$2500

3rd (tie)

Willy Dominguez

$875

3rd (tie)

Pete Nelson

$875

5th (tie)

Randy Davidson

$375

5th (tie)

Ed Killmer

$375

7th (tie)

Bruce Layton

$150

7th (tie)

Mick Van Valkenburg

$150

9th

Gus Keil

$100

9th

Bryan Lewis

$100

 

 

Third Place Bracket

Willy Dominguez went 14-4 in the third place bracket to advance from the Saturday third place bracket to win the bracket.  Bryan Lewis went 9-4 in the third place bracket to capture 9th place.

 

Divisions

Division A

Ben Leong division selector

Draft Position

Player

Round Robin

Position Round

Final

1

Ben Leong

12-15

 

12-17

2

Dave Little

13-14

 

13-16

3

Mark Whitely

11-16

 

11-18

4

Bill Katona

15-12

17-16

17-18

5

Craig Elsten / Jake Kline

11-16

 

12-18

6

Bill Meinhardt

17-10

19-14

20-16

7

Mark Delpopolo

17-10

19-14

20-16

8

Stan Suderman

12-15

 

13-17

9

Mick Van Valkenburg

14-13

20-13

27-21

10

Larry Bellar

13-14

 

14-16

 

Division B

Jim Jasper division selector

Draft Position

Player

Round Robin

Position Round

Final

1

Willy Dominguez

13-14

 

27-18

2

Dan Martin

14-13

18-15

20-17

3

Kevin Heth

8-19

 

8-21

4

Jim Jasper

17-10

20-13

21-15

5

Vince Velten

13-14

 

18-17

6

Steve Davidson

14-13

 

20-16

7

Sean Riley

16-11

17-16

22-19

8

Gene Abood

9-18

 

11-20

9

Carl Bible

21-6

25-8

27-12

10

Mike Sherrill

10-17

 

15-19

 

Division C

Eric Wayne division selector

Draft Position

Player

Round Robin

Position Round

Final

1

Ed Daley

12-15

 

13-17

2

Fred Meier

13-14

 

13-14

3

Paul Brownlee

10-17

 

14-20

4

John Perez

16-11

17-16

22-19

5

Bruce Layton

20-7

24-9

28-16

6

Gus Keil

13-14

16-17

23-22

7

Steve Baldeaux

10-17

 

11-19

8

Marshall Palmer

11-16

 

11-18

9

Eric Wayne

16-11

20-13

28-22

10

Shawn Sherrill

13-14

 

15-17

 

Division D

Vic Horvath division selector

Draft Position

Player

Round Robin

Position Round

Final

1

Ed Killmer

18-9

22-11

25-17

2

Bryan Lewis

12-15

 

21-19

3

Tom Anderson

13-14

 

14-16

4

Sal Caridi

10-14

 

10-14

5

John Werner

15-12

17-15

17-15

6

Mark Giddings

11-16

 

11-16

7

Jerry Shaw

8-16

 

8-16

8

Vic Horvath

18-9

20-13

22-15

9

Jerry DiBartolo

15-12

18-14

18-16

10

Jim Galloway

12-15

 

16-17

 

Division E

Don Leong division selector

Draft Position

Player

Round Robin

Position Round

Final

1

Pete Nelson

19-8

24-9

33-14

2

Don Leong

12-15

 

12-17

3

Mike Meszaros

13-14

 

13-16

4

DSIM

5

Bill Fenlon

17-10

20-13

25-16

6

Rick Finch

9-18

 

12-21

7

Brian Smith

13-14

 

15-17

8

Craig Schneider

13-14

 

17-16

9

Brett Van Klaveren

11-16

 

13-19

10

Dave Suderman

14-13

16-17

16-19

 

Division F

Errol Dennis division selector

Draft Position

Player

Round Robin

Position Round

Final

1

Randy Davidson

19-8

22-11

30-18

2

Bob Scofield

7-20

 

7-20

3

Chris Moon

13-14

 

16-16

4

Hank Smith

12-15

 

13-17

5

Mark Van Klaveren

17-10

21-12

33-18

6

Kirk Tallant

15-12

17-16

18-18

7

Errol Dennis

13-14

 

15-17

8

Will Roberts

15-12

18-15

21-17

9

Mike Cohen

10-17

 

11-19

10

Peter Waterstreet

13-14

 

16-17